Thursday, January 26, 2012

I won!!!

 I put this picture up on the Electric Playground Fashions Contest. Thing is I never knew I had won until today!!! Guess they wrote it under my photo back in September, and today I found it. haha. :) I get a $40 gift certificate on a purchase of $50 or more at the store! :) I had purchased this dress as well as the red flower. Not the best photo of me. Anyways after a day that was a little stressful that was nice to find out! :) Now to get to the store sometime to find an outfit or something! :) I live an hour and a half away from the store so....

My posts are somewhat short and sweet, I can write alot but this past month am just content on writing a little bit, hope that's alright, well it'll have to be, cuz that's what I am doing haha. I don't want to give everything away in one post! :) Thanks for stopping by and reading!!! Every comment I get I am very appreciative of!!! :)

Tuesday, January 24, 2012

Happy 86th Grandma! :)

Today is my grandma's 86th birthday! Wow, she ages like a wonderful bottle of wine! (Not that I drink wine, hehe). I so wish I was there to celebrate with the family today. I guess I will have to go home for  visit soon.

My grandma is hilarious. She makes me laugh so much. We always have a good time together. When we worked out together twice a week. She stopped working out about a year ago now. We would go and work out and laugh. Go back to her place and then play Scrabble. Both of us both competitive and wanting to win. We would say, "Cheater"... lol.  I love going over and watching the ducks in the pond outside. She always saying, "I'm not going to feed them anymore". Well who is she kidding, she loves them haha.

I definately miss living in CR. When I do go "home" for a visit we always pick up where we left off. Me calling her squab, her calling me, hey you big poop, lol.

I could go on with stories but some are a best kept secret between us. :)

On this day I wish her the best, she is one of the best. I love her so much!!!
Happy 86th Birthday Grandma!!! xoxo.

Sunday, January 22, 2012

Hammer time!

Don't you just dig these pants? haha. Looks like he has a load full for sure. Ahh we need to bring back MC Hammer's look I think. What does he have down there any ways? Enjoy the video. Who dares me to try to get my picture taken with pants like these? Anyways today is just going to be a Silly Sally Sunday post.

As you can see I like to jump to different topics. Right now I am so full from dinner I could roll around ...whew....

Can't Touch This
Mc Hammer

You can't touch this
You can't touch this
You can't touch this
You can't touch this
You can't touch this

My, my, my music hits me so hard
Makes me say "Oh my Lord"
Thank you for blessing me
With a mind to rhyme and two hype feet
It feels good, when you know you're down
A super dope homeboy from the Oaktown
And I'm known as such
And this is a beat, uh, you can't touch

I told you homeboy (You can't touch this)
Yeah, that's how we living and you know (You can't touch this)
Look at my eyes, man (You can't touch this)
Yo, let me bust the funky lyrics (You can't touch this)

Fresh new kicks, advance
You gotta like that, now you know you wanna dance
So move, outta your seat
And get a fly girl and catch this beat
While it's rolling, hold on
Pump a little bit and let 'em know it's going on
Like that, like that
Cold on a mission so fall them back
Let 'em know, that you're too much
And this is a beat, uh, you can't touch

Yo, I told you (You can't touch this)
Why you standing there, man? (You can't touch this)
Yo, sound the bell, school is in, sucka (You can't touch this)

Give me a song, or rhythm
Make 'em sweat, that's what I'm giving 'em
Now, they know
You talking about the Hammer you talking about a show
That's hype, and tight
Singers are sweating so pass them a wipe
Or a tape, to learn
What's it gonna take in the 90's to burn
The charts? Legit
Either work hard or you might as well quit

That's word because you know...

You can't touch this
You can't touch this
You can't touch this

Break it down! (Music breaks down) Stop, Hammer time!

Go with the funk, it is said
That if you can't groove to this then you probably are dead
So wave your hands in the air
Bust a few moves, fun your fingers through your hair
This is it, for a winner
Dance to this and you're gonna get thinner
Move, slide your rump
Just for a minute let's all do the bump, bump, bump

Yeah... (You can't touch this)
Look, man (You can't touch this)
You better get hype, boy, because you know (You can't touch this)
Ring the bell, school's back in (You can't touch this)

Break it down!Stop, Hammer time!
You can't touch this )
You can't touch this
You can't touch this
You can't touch this

Break it down! (Nice pants, Hammer) Stop, Hammer time!

Every time you see me
The Hammer's just so hype
I'm dope on the floor and I'm magic on the mic
Now why would I ever stop doing this?
With others making records that just don't hit
I've toured around the world, from London to the Bay
It's "Hammer, go Hammer, MC Hammer, yo Hammer"
And the rest can go and play

You can't touch this
You can't touch this
You can't touch this
You can't touch this
You can't touch this
You can't touch this
You can't touch this
You can't touch this

Wednesday, January 18, 2012

Snow Day!!!

I woke up to some white stuff outside!!! Snow. ;) I just love it.
Was excited to get out in it with Hamish, he is so funny in it. I had to bring the treats out later to do more a photoshoot with him. I was even sitting in the snow, altho my bottom was getting mighty cold haha. It was great fun. :)  Made me feel like decorating the suite again in a Winter Wonderland theme, but ahh I took the Christmas tree down the first week of January! I guess I am like a young child sometimes, but the littlest things can make me happy. Taking delights in it. Did I ever tell you I would love to get more into photography? I do model every so often, but would LOVE to actually be behind the lens as well. :)
Also am changing up my blog a little, making it more "me". It's a work in progress to be sure. :)

Later on we came in and got all warmed up. Hamish got my warm blanket! :) What a fun day, and it sure went fast!!! :) Had a nice warm bath, had some hot chocolate, read a chapter in my book and then had a cat nap, ahhh. :)
What a wonderful day! :)
Thanks for stopping by! :)

Tuesday, January 17, 2012

Something to ponder...

Something I found a few weeks back, sure makes you think doesn't it?
I am going to have to go through each one and really think.

50 Questions That Will Free Your Mind

These questions have no right or wrong answers.
Because sometimes asking the right questions is the answer.
  1. How old would you be if you didn’t know how old you are?
  2. Which is worse, failing or never trying?
  3. If life is so short, why do we do so many things we don’t like and like so many things we don’t do?
  4. When it’s all said and done, will you have said more than you’ve done?
  5. What is the one thing you’d most like to change about the world?
  6. If happiness was the national currency, what kind of work would make you rich?
  7. Are you doing what you believe in, or are you settling for what you are doing?
  8. If the average human life span was 40 years, how would you live your life differently?
  9. To what degree have you actually controlled the course your life has taken?
  10. Are you more worried about doing things right, or doing the right things?
  11. You’re having lunch with three people you respect and admire. They all start criticizing a close friend of yours, not knowing she is your friend. The criticism is distasteful and unjustified. What do you do?
  12. If you could offer a newborn child only one piece of advice, what would it be?
  13. Would you break the law to save a loved one?
  14. Have you ever seen insanity where you later saw creativity?
  15. What’s something you know you do differently than most people?
  16. How come the things that make you happy don’t make everyone happy?
  17. What one thing have you not done that you really want to do? What’s holding you back?
  18. Are you holding onto something you need to let go of?
  19. If you had to move to a state or country besides the one you currently live in, where would you move and why?
  20. Do you push the elevator button more than once? Do you really believe it makes the elevator faster?
  21. Would you rather be a worried genius or a joyful simpleton?
  22. Why are you, you?
  23. Have you been the kind of friend you want as a friend?
  24. Which is worse, when a good friend moves away, or losing touch with a good friend who lives right near you?
  25. What are you most grateful for?
  26. Would you rather lose all of your old memories, or never be able to make new ones?
  27. Is is possible to know the truth without challenging it first?
  28. Has your greatest fear ever come true?
  29. Do you remember that time 5 years ago when you were extremely upset? Does it really matter now?
  30. What is your happiest childhood memory? What makes it so special?
  31. At what time in your recent past have you felt most passionate and alive?
  32. If not now, then when?
  33. If you haven’t achieved it yet, what do you have to lose?
  34. Have you ever been with someone, said nothing, and walked away feeling like you just had the best conversation ever?
  35. Why do religions that support love cause so many wars?
  36. Is it possible to know, without a doubt, what is good and what is evil?
  37. If you just won a million dollars, would you quit your job?
  38. Would you rather have less work to do, or more work you actually enjoy doing?
  39. Do you feel like you’ve lived this day a hundred times before?
  40. When was the last time you marched into the dark with only the soft glow of an idea you strongly believed in?
  41. If you knew that everyone you know was going to die tomorrow, who would you visit today?
  42. Would you be willing to reduce your life expectancy by 10 years to become extremely attractive or famous?
  43. What is the difference between being alive and truly living?
  44. When is it time to stop calculating risk and rewards, and just go ahead and do what you know is right?
  45. If we learn from our mistakes, why are we always so afraid to make a mistake?
  46. What would you do differently if you knew nobody would judge you?
  47. When was the last time you noticed the sound of your own breathing?
  48. What do you love? Have any of your recent actions openly expressed this love?
  49. In 5 years from now, will you remember what you did yesterday? What about the day before that? Or the day before that?
  50. Decisions are being made right now. The question is: Are you making them for yourself, or are you letting others make them for you?

Saturday, January 14, 2012

Lazy Saturday...

What an extremely lazy Saturday. Went out to walk Hamish and it was like an ice rink outside, so I couldn't walk very far, poor puggy didn't get a very good walk. I always worry I am going to hit my head if I fall. So therefore we walked on the grass which was frozen as well. Oh well I did what I could. Most of the day was spent relaxing, sleeping, eating, watching tv, on facebook, haha. I did read a chapter in the new book I bought.
I think tommorrow will be a different day, am hoping to actually get outside for a walk with hubby and puggy. Maybe do some work around the suite. Cleaning etc, all the fun stuff you know? ;)
Was feeling a lil frustrated today about certain things, but those shall pass I suppose.
Whenever I am not busy I feel as tho I have wasted the day, that I am wasting my life. I need to be more busy, getting things done, working on things, achieving things.
Ahh well, that's life, keep on going... :)

Here is a video that cracks me up, makes me laugh, maybe you'll laugh too. ;)

Thursday, January 12, 2012

BathTime! :)

Gave Hamie-pie (Hamish) a bath today! He is so cute!!! Once he gets out of the bath he whips around the suite like crazy, it's so funny to watch. Here I am chasing him around with a towel trying to dry him, hehe. Gives him a real work out. :) Aww, isn't he just the cutest? I put the rubber duck in there hehe. :)

Rubber Ducky
Your the one
You make Hamie's bath time
Lots of fun!
Rubber Ducky
I'm awfully fond of you! (bobobodeo)

I tell you Hamish is so soft right now. So very soft and cuddly. ;)

Thanks for stopping by! :)

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

Blonde highlights... ;)

It was time for a change. A new year, a new look. Well only blonde highlights. ;) She also straightened my hair, I can wash it and have my naturally curly hair back. :) I am loving it so far, and getting lots of compliments. That's always a plus, haha. My hairdresser Lacey is pretty cool, she does such a great job on my hair and did my hair a really awesome red in the summer. Might do it again this summer, family didn't really like it tho haha. Oh well I liked it and it was sure bold, I'll add a picture of the hair I was sporting this past summer! ;)  Pretty bold huh? ;) I was digging it, it was so much fun! I just decided to go back to my natural colour a few months back. :) I just love to do my hair, especially just letting it dry naturally and let my curls just do what they like, usually they behave themselves!  Other than that I am still learning how to work blogger. I did have a blog but I forget how to divide things up in paragraphs etc. Oh well lots of time to relearn! Anyways thanks for reading! :) I am hoping to blog everyday, or every second day. Cheers~! :)

Saturday, January 7, 2012

50 Random Questions

1. Where were you 3 hours ago?
Napping in bed, never slept well last night.
2. Who are you in love with?
My husband Tim
3. Have you ever eaten a crayon?
No, maybe when I was a kid tho haha.
4. Is there anything pink within 10 feet of you?
yes, my rabbit snuggly my mom bought for me.
5. When is the last time you went to the mall?
two weeks ago
6. Are you wearing socks right now?
7. Do you have a car worth over $2,000?
probably not haha
8. When was the last time you drove out of town?
Christmas time
9. Have you been to the movies in the last 5 days?
no, I don't usually go to them movies.
10. Are you hot?
sorta yes.
11. What was the last thing you had to drink?
12. What are you wearing right now?
13. Do you wash your car or let the car wash do it?
let the rain wash it, jk.
14. Last food that you ate?
15. Where were you last week at this time?
at home
16. Have you bought any clothing items in the last week?
17. When is the last time you ran?
no idea
18. What's the last sporting event you watched?
19. What is your favorite animal?
20. Your dream vacation?
going to Las Vegas to see Phantom of the Opera
21. Last person's house you were in?
22. Worst injury you've ever had?
Eye injury on Tuesday night
23. Have you been in love?
24. Do you miss anyone right now?
yes my family and my niece Hayley who's in Australia.
25. Last play you saw?
Hmm in Chemainus, Guys and Dolls?
26. What is your secret weapon to lure in the opposite sex?
i dont need to, got my man, haha.
27. What are your plans for tonight?
probably spend time with my hubby and pug.
28. Who is the last person you sent a MySpace message or comment?
I dunno.
29. Next trip you are going to take?
30. Ever go to camp?
Yes I have.
31. Were you an honor roll student in school?
Yes I was.
32. What do you want to know about the future?
I think I'll have to wait and see. ;)
33. Are you wearing any perfume or cologne?
no not yet
34. Are you due sometime this year for a doctor's visit?
oh probably, nothing major
35. Where is your best friend?
at home wiht me.
36. How is your best friend?
just fine
37. Do you have a tan?
no i dont really tan
38. What are you listening to right now?
the tv
39. Do you collect anything?
I love zebra print things.
40. Who is the biggest gossiper you know?
not going to say. ;)
41. Last time you got stopped by a cop or pulled over?
probably in my teens, cop was telling me my lights weren't on, not a biggie. :)
42. Have you ever drank your soda from a straw?
yes, altho i don't drink soda anymore, gave it up.
43. What does your last text message say?
i dont text.
44. Do you like hot sauce?
no, not into hot stuff lol
45. Last time you took a shower?
46. Do you need to do laundry?
47. What is your heritage?
European etc...
48. Are you someone's best friend?
yes my hubby's.
49. Are you rich?
50. What were you doing at 12AM last night?
lying awake in bed.

Friday, January 6, 2012

Eye! Eye! Eye!

Well Wednesday night was quite eventful for me. Tim had come home and picked our pug Hamish up. As he was bringing him up on the bed, Hamie's paw brushed into my left eye! Man did that ever hurt! I had a weeping, hurting, miserable eye. I had to lie in bed most of the evening. It just wouldn't stop. I haven't felt like miserable in a very long time. I still manage to type with one eye tho but it wasn't easy lol.
My pug Hamish has only one eye, he lost his left one before we had gotten him and have no idea what happened to it. I had hurt the eye he has lost. So Tim took a picture.
Excuse me looking absolutely miserable, haha. See were were twins that night haha. I had made an eye patch out of a St Patty's bowtie I had bought at Dollarama, but it was ridiculous! Couldn't find anything else to make it out of. I'll show you and I bet you'll laugh and think I'm a nut haha. Definately not my proudest moment. I was on the floor at one point laughing so hard at it. I just couldn't stop. Anyways the next day I went to the dr just to make sure I wasn't going to lose an eye (joking)
He had to freeze it using drops, then he used some dye to see what was going on in my eye. Turns out I do have a scratch. So I am on drops for 5 days, 3x's a day. I think I'll live. ;) :)
Anyways got my hair done last night with blonde highlights, will share photos of that tommorrow or Monday. Thanks for reading. :)

Tuesday, January 3, 2012

Why Rose Coloured Glasses?

Well I guess you may be wondering why the name of my blog. One of my good friends told me that I see the world through "rose coloured glasses" and that being a compliment. I sometimes see things differently than most people. I am amused by the simplest things. I make up silly little sayings or do the quirkiest things. So that was on my mind when I was thinking of a blog name. I  have had blogs before, but wanted to start totally fresh. :)

So I was awake until 2am, sending messages back and forth to my niece, while she and my brother in law waited in the Vancouver Airport. Her flight didn't leave til 2am to go to Hong Kong, then she has to get on another flight to Perth, Australia. I made sure I was online so we could chat and she could pass the time away. Well of course she had my wonderful brother in law as well waiting with her. ;)

I remember my first time going to Seoul South Korea. I was so excited! I remember not being able to sleep on the flight. I didnt' feel tired at all, I was so pumped up to get there. Hubby on the other hand was not feeling well and sleeping. He wouldn't even eat. We went to Korea to teach English and boy what an amazing experience, one I will never forget! :) I should find some pictures from my time there, thing is I didn't have a digital camera back then. :) My new project, ahh to get those pictures on disks to share!
Well other than that, I still need to get my decorations down. I am way behind on what I wanted done, oh well lots of time for that haha. I am hoping to have them down by the end of the week. Have my new calendars up. I just love them! :)

Thanks so much for stopping by!!! Have a really wonderful Wednesday!!! :)

This Girl

The girl on the right is my beautiful niece Hayley. 18 and sweet as anything! Today she left to go to Australia with YWAM. She will be gone for 6 months. I will miss her so very much but know she will used greatly for God. I look forward to hearing about her many experiences. She is not only my niece but my friend. We are close. Write emails to each other, joke around etc. I love her so very much. I talked to her yesterday to say see you later, and choked up. So going to miss her. The next 6 mths tho should prob go fast! :)
On another not I took this quiz today and didn't do very well at all, maybe you will do better than I did ! haha. I did learn alot tho! :)

Most of the day I watched the "Corner Gas" Marathon. I sure get a kick out of this Canadian show. Too bad it is no longer on the air. 
Hamish lied his little head on me today while cuddling up to me, so cute! :) He is all nice and soft, gave him a bath. Aww, hehe. :)

Thanks for reading. I don't always write long blog posts but short and sweet, hope that's okay, haha, it'll have to be! Have a wonderful Tuesday! :)

Monday, January 2, 2012

I love Petsmart! :)

I got this cute t'shirt for Hamish months ago! Isn't it cute hehe. I thought it was adorable and it was on sale, so there you go. I just love going to Petsmart, you can actually bring your pet inside which is a huge plus hehe. :) Hamish knows the rules, you go in and try things on for Daddy and Mommy and then line up and pay for the purchase, then he usually always gets a treat. So he sits there and waits very patiently. Today we went in and he did this, and she didn't even look at him really, no treat, nothing. He was sitting so nicely, and nothing, haha. We went outside and gave him a treat ourselves.   Well tommorrow it's back to the usual daily grind. Hubby goes back to work. I will be taking down the trees, all the decorations from Christmas. Looking forward to having my suite back to being organized! :)   Well this is going to be a short blog post, yesterday it took me quite awhile to do yesterdays blog post on Year in Review. ;) Thanks so much for reading! :)                             

Sunday, January 1, 2012

2011 Year in Review

A Year In Review Survey

1. What did you do in 2011 that you'd never done before?

I wanted to do this for years. Ever since Tim and I went to Saipan about 7 years ago, and saw this wonderful colour in a salon window! Love how red it was, not everyone liked it tho haha! :)
Never ever gone this wild with colour. Glad I did.

2. Did you keep your new year’s resolutions, and will you make more for next year?
I don't make resolutions. I was told by a very wise lady that you only set yourself up
by making them. I do have things I want to change and will try my best.

3. Did anyone close to you give birth?

4. Did anyone close to you die?
There were few deaths this year yes, but no one really close to me. I feel a sense of sadness when anyone dies tho, whether I know them well or not.

5. What countries did you visit?
I stayed within Canada this year. Was hoping to go to Cuba again this year but we didn't have the money to.

6.  What would you like to have in 2012 that you lacked in 2011?
A newer car. Our car is running,  but definately needs some work done to it.

7. What dates from 2011 will remain etched upon your memory, and why?
At the end of February Tim and I adopted a rescue dog.  A pug named Hamish. :) I have always adored pugs and always wanted one. So when I seen the ad for him I just had the feeling he was for us. He is a pirate! One eyed, and has a bummed foot and is on meds for seizures, which he has never had one with us, and is going off his pills. Hamish has brought so much joy to us and really has changed my life for the better. I love him so much! :)

Also in June my niece Hayley graduated from highschool.  We are quite close so this was a big day for us. She is one beautiful girl. She was also Valedictorian. :)

8. What was your biggest achievement of the year?
Hmm good question. I think starting to eat better, more healthy. Altho I  have slip ups every so often. (as I eat my 2nd chocolate of the day haha),  I look online alot for healthier foods, recipes to make. :)

9. What was your biggest failure?
I don't know if you would say failures or not. I try things, some work, some don't. If you don't take risks and do things you normally wouldn't do, how do you learn? How do you know if I you don't take a chance? :)

10. Did you suffer illness or injury?
The odd cold and flu. I was told by my dr this year that I have high cholesterol, which runs in my family, so had to do something about what I ate. Exercise etc.

11. What was the best thing you bought?
We paid to adopt Hamish our pug! :)

12. Whose behavior merited celebration?
Lots of people, can't think of exactly one person

13. Whose behavior made you appalled and depressed?
A few, but we are all human aren't we?

14. Where did most of your money go?
More than likely paying for rent haha. But hey we have to have a place to live! :)

15.  What did you get really, really, really excited about?
Adopting Hamish! :)

16.  What song will always remind you of 2011?
I love alot of songs, so I have no idea. I get a kick out of this tho haha!
Thanks to my brother in law for sharing it with me. :)

17. Compared to this time last year, are you:
a) Happier or sadder?
Definately happier. :)
b) Thinner or fatter?I think thinner, but I don't know. I think I'm happier with my body now, I have a better body image.
 c) Richer or poorer? Probably poorer right now haha.

18. What do you wish you’d done more of?
Getting out and meeting people. We have only lived in Nanaimo for two years, and we don't know that many new people here yet.

19. What do you wish you’d done less of?
Sitting around haha!

20. How did you spend Christmas?
We went to Campbell River to spend time with family. Got there on the day before Christmas Eve and left Boxing Day. There is no place like home.  Tim's sister was in Victoria Hospital so we went to visit her on the 27th.

21. Did you fall in love in 2011? Yes with my pug Hamish. He is such a sweetheart! :)

22. What was your favorite TV program?
America's Next Top Model. I just love that show! :) Altho how it ended this time around was ridiculous.

23. Do you hate anyone now that you didn’t hate this time last year?
No hate is a very strong word.

24. What was the best book you read?I rarely read books. I do like to read "Postsecret" tho every Sunday.

25. What was your greatest musical discovery?
26. What did you want and get? This bedding from Homsense! Mom gave me the money to get it for Christmas. Just love the colours! :) The pillows in front are so cute too!

27. What did you want and not get?
Hmm can't really think of anything. :)

28. What was your favorite film of this year? Again can't think of a fav film.

29. What did you do on your birthday, and how old were you?
November 15th, my 40th Birthday. I was thinking about it for months, but it came and it went and I'm fine. I feel just fine about being in my 40's now. :)I celebrated my birthday with family. Mom had a whole day of being spoiled planned for me. Actually we celebrated before my birthday actually came. :)

30. What one thing would have made your year immeasurably more satisfying? I'm pretty happy. I guess more money haha. ;)

31. How would you describe your personal fashion concept in 2011? Oh I just love outfits that I can pair up with belts! I love dresses, skirts, love to dress up! :)

32. What kept you sane? God, haha. Also having Hamish around the house has helped, he is so enteraining and very cuddly! Oh and of course my wonderful husband Tim. :)

33.Which celebrity/public figure did you fancy the most?
None other than Johnny Depp! ;)

34. What political issue stirred you the most? I'm not really into politics so....

35. Who did you miss?
I miss my family. Altho I am doing really well now in Nanaimo, I do miss them alot. We are quite close and spend alot of time together.

36. Who was the best new person you met?
I guess it would have to be my new friend I  made in Nanaimo, Sarah! We went to the mall a few times, sat on Santa's knee and talked on the phone and send emails to each other. :)

37. Tell us a valuable life lesson you learned in 2011.
Well I have learned alot of things this year. My mind has gone blank right now tho haha!
I guess to be more tolerant of others. Each of us are human, we all make mistakes, we all have our own opinions and beliefs. That God loves of us all equally.

38. Quote a song lyric that sums up your year.
No idea, but I like this song haha. >>> All the moves like Jagger
I've got the moves like Jagger
I've got the moves like Jagger
Thanks so much for reading!!! :)

Happy 2012!